Searching for renewed MacBook Air laptops? The category offers a compelling mix of affordability and Apple’s renowned build quality, but choosing the right model depends on your priorities. The 2026 MacBook Air with M5 Chip stands out as the best overall, thanks to its latest processor and improved performance. For a more budget-friendly option, the 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip offers solid performance at a lower price, while the Late 2020 M1 MacBook Air remains a reliable classic. The main tradeoffs involve balancing newer hardware with price, as well as considering screen size and port selection. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of these options and what to look for when buying renewed.
Get gifts for the two of you delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- The latest M5 chip in the 2026 model offers significant performance gains over older M1 and M2 chips.
- Choosing between 13-inch and 15-inch models depends on portability versus screen real estate needs.
- Renewed models with newer processors tend to be more expensive but provide longer software support.
- Battery life varies significantly depending on the chip and size, influencing daily usability.
- Build quality and screen quality are consistent across models, but port options and RAM configurations differ.
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Midnight | ![]() | Best Overall for Power and Future-Proofing | Display: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | Processor: M5 chip | Memory: 16GB Unified Memory | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Value for Versatile Everyday Use | Display: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | Processor: M2 chip | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, Liquid Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, FaceTime HD Camera – Blush | ![]() | Best for AI and Creative Tasks in a Stylish Form Factor | Display: 13-inch Liquid Retina | Processor: A18 Pro chip | Memory: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, Midnight | ![]() | Best for Large Screen Productivity and Mobility | Display: 15.3-inch Liquid Retina | Processor: M5 chip | Memory: 16GB Unified Memory | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray) – Renewed | ![]() | Best Budget Option with Reliable Performance | Display: 13.3 inch | Processor: Apple M1 chip | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver) | ![]() | Best Overall for Performance and Battery Life | Processor: Apple M1 chip | Display: 13.3-inch Retina | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with 1.8GHz Intel Core i5, 128GB SSD, 8GB RAM (Refurbished) | ![]() | Best for Budget-Conscious Users Who Prioritize Portability | Processor: 1.8GHz Intel Core i5 | Display: 13.3-inch Retina, 1440 x 900 | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air (2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Everyday Use with Power and Portability | Display: 13.3-inch Retina with True Tone | Processor: Apple M1 with 8 cores | Memory: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Users Needing More Storage and a Retina Screen | Display: 13.3-inch Retina | Processor: 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 | Storage: 256GB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) – Space Gray (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Compact, Everyday Computing with Security Features | Display: 13.3-inch Retina | Processor: 8th-gen Intel Core i5, 1.6GHz | Storage: 128GB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020, Renewed, 13-inch, Space Gray) | ![]() | Best for Budget-Conscious Users Who Need Portability | Processor: 1.1GHz quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i3 | RAM: 8GB 3733MHz LPDDR4X | Storage: 256GB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Silver, Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Everyday Performance and Battery Life | Processor: Apple M1 Chip with 8 cores | GPU: 7-core Apple GPU | Display: 13.3-inch Retina LED-backlit with IPS, 2560×1600 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| renewed macbook air laptop | Display | Processor | Storage | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | M5 chip | 512GB SSD | 16GB Unified Memory |
| Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | M2 chip | 256GB SSD | — |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch | 13-inch Liquid Retina | A18 Pro chip | 256GB SSD | 8GB |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch | 15.3-inch Liquid Retina | M5 chip | 512GB SSD | 16GB Unified Memory |
| Apple MacBook Air | 13.3 inch | Apple M1 chip | 256GB SSD | — |
| Apple MacBook Air | 13.3-inch Retina | Apple M1 chip | 256GB SSD | — |
| Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi | 13.3-inch Retina, 1440 x 900 | 1.8GHz Intel Core i5 | 128GB SSD | — |
| Apple MacBook Air | 13.3-inch Retina with True Tone | Apple M1 with 8 cores | 128GB SSD | 8GB |
| Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi | 13.3-inch Retina | 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 | 256GB SSD | 8GB |
| Apple MacBook Air | 13.3-inch Retina | 8th-gen Intel Core i5, 1.6GHz | 128GB SSD | 8GB |
| Apple MacBook Air | 13-inch | 1.1GHz quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i3 | 256GB SSD | — |
| Apple MacBook Air | 13.3-inch Retina LED-backlit with IPS, 2560×1600 | Apple M1 Chip with 8 cores | 128GB SSD | 8GB RAM |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Midnight
This MacBook Air stands out for its powerful M5 chip with AI capabilities and long battery life of up to 18 hours, making it well-suited for both demanding professional tasks and future-proofing. Its Liquid Retina display offers vibrant visuals that surpass older models like the M2-based Air, and the inclusion of Wi-Fi 7 ensures fast connectivity. The tradeoff is its premium price, which might be steep for casual users, and it’s limited to just two external displays, which could be restrictive for multi-monitor setups. Compared to the 2022 M2 Air, this model delivers a significant performance boost but at a higher cost and slightly increased weight. This pick makes the most sense for professionals or students needing top-tier performance and longevity in a portable form.
Pros:- Powerful M5 chip with advanced AI capabilities
- Up to 18 hours of battery life for all-day use
- Vivid Liquid Retina display with rich colors
- Seamless connectivity including Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4
Cons:- Premium price might be prohibitive for some
- Limited to two external displays, restricting multi-monitor setups
- No dedicated GPU for graphics-intensive tasks
Best for: Power users, professionals, and students who want a future-proof device with high performance
Not ideal for: Casual users or those with budget constraints who don’t need the latest AI features or maximum performance
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:M5 chip
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
Our verdict“Best suited for users seeking top-tier performance and long battery life in a portable package.”
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
This MacBook Air with the M2 chip offers a compelling balance of performance and portability, making it a versatile choice for students and professionals alike. Its vibrant Liquid Retina display provides excellent visual quality, and with up to 18 hours of battery life, it supports all-day productivity. Compared with the newer M5 models, it lacks the AI acceleration and raw power but benefits from a lower price point and familiar design. Its limited storage of 256GB and absence of a dedicated GPU mean it’s less suitable for heavy multitasking or graphics work. This model makes the most sense for users who want reliable performance without the latest chip tech and are mindful of budget.
Pros:- Efficient M2 chip with solid performance
- Long-lasting battery up to 18 hours
- Lightweight and highly portable
- Vibrant display that’s perfect for daily use
Cons:- Limited to 256GB storage, less ideal for large files
- No dedicated GPU for intensive graphics tasks
- Renewed product may have limited warranty coverage
Best for: Students and professionals who need dependable performance and excellent battery life at a lower cost
Not ideal for: Power users or creative professionals requiring more RAM or GPU power
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:M2 chip
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Ports:MagSafe, two Thunderbolt 3, headphone jack
Our verdict“A great choice for everyday users prioritizing portability and battery life over raw power.”
Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, Liquid Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, FaceTime HD Camera – Blush
The MacBook Neo with the A18 Pro chip emphasizes AI capabilities and style, with its blush aluminum design and vibrant Liquid Retina display. It’s optimized for AI tasks, schoolwork, and entertainment, with a long-lasting 16-hour battery and seamless iPhone integration. While its 8GB RAM and 256GB storage are manageable for lighter workloads, they may fall short for heavy multitasking or large media libraries. Its limited color options and only 16 hours of battery life contrast with larger models like the 15-inch M5 Air but make it more portable and fashionable. It’s best for users who prioritize style, portability, and AI features over raw multitasking power.
Pros:- Vibrant Liquid Retina display with 1 billion colors
- Long-lasting 16-hour battery life
- Stylish, lightweight aluminum design
- Seamless iPhone integration
Cons:- Limited storage and RAM may hinder heavy multitasking
- Only available in four colors, limiting customization
- Battery life slightly shorter than larger models
Best for: Students, casual users, and creative hobbyists who want a lightweight, stylish device with strong AI features
Not ideal for: Heavy multitaskers or users needing large storage or high-performance graphics
- Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:A18 Pro chip
- Memory:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 16 hours
- Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
Our verdict“A stylish, AI-optimized device best for students and casual users who value portability and aesthetics.”
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, Midnight
This 15-inch MacBook Air with the M5 chip offers an expansive 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display that enhances multitasking and media consumption. Its 16GB of unified memory and 512GB SSD make it suitable for on-the-go productivity, especially compared to smaller models like the 13-inch M2 Air. The addition of Wi-Fi 7 ensures fast wireless connectivity, and up to 18 hours of battery life supports a full day of work or entertainment. Its larger form factor, however, weighs over 3 pounds and may be less portable for some. It’s perfect for users who prioritize screen real estate and performance in a portable design but are willing to compromise on weight.
Pros:- Large 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display
- Powerful M5 chip with AI features
- Long battery life of up to 18 hours
- Supports Wi-Fi 7 for fast connectivity
Cons:- Heavier and larger, less portable
- Premium price for the larger form factor
- Limited to two external displays, like other models
Best for: Users who need a larger display for multitasking, creative work, or media consumption on the go
Not ideal for: Travelers or those seeking the most lightweight ultrabook, due to its increased size and weight
- Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:M5 chip
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
Our verdict“Ideal for users who want a larger screen and high performance in a portable design, accepting some added weight.”
Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray) – Renewed
The late 2020 MacBook Air with the M1 chip remains a solid choice for users seeking reliable performance at a lower cost. Its 13.3-inch display and 8GB RAM provide enough power for everyday tasks, with up to 18 hours of battery life. While it doesn’t match the raw power or AI features of the newer M2 or M5 models, it offers a familiar and efficient experience, especially for those not needing extensive multitasking or graphics work. Its renewed status means potential savings but could come with warranty considerations. Compared to the latest models, it is less future-proof but provides excellent value for basic productivity and light creative work.
Pros:- Efficient M1 chip with strong performance
- Long battery life of up to 18 hours
- Lightweight and portable
- Affordable compared to newer models
Cons:- Limited upgradeability and storage options
- No dedicated GPU for graphics-intensive tasks
- Renewed product may have limited warranty coverage
Best for: Budget-conscious users, students, or those who prioritize basic performance and portability
Not ideal for: Power users or professionals needing high-performance multitasking or advanced AI features
- Display:13.3 inch
- Processor:Apple M1 chip
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
Our verdict“A dependable, budget-friendly option for everyday tasks but less suitable for demanding workloads.”
Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver)
This MacBook Air with the M1 chip stands out for its remarkable performance gains over previous Intel models, especially compared to the Intel-based options like the 13.3-inch MacBook Air with 1.8GHz Intel Core i5. The M1 model offers a significant boost in speed and efficiency, translating into smoother multitasking and longer battery life—up to 18 hours—making it ideal for heavy daily use. Its Retina display and lightweight design further enhance its appeal. The main tradeoff involves limited storage at 256GB and no dedicated GPU, which might hinder users needing more space or graphics power. Compared to the 2020 Intel version, this model provides a clear performance edge but at the cost of fixed storage capacity.
Pros:- Exceptional performance thanks to the M1 chip
- Up to 18 hours of battery life ensures all-day usage
- Bright, high-quality Retina display
- Lightweight and highly portable
Cons:- Limited to 256GB storage, which may be insufficient for large files
- No dedicated GPU option for graphics-intensive work
Best for: Creative professionals and students who need all-day battery life and powerful performance without sacrificing portability
Not ideal for: Users requiring extensive local storage or dedicated graphics for intensive tasks, as this model’s 256GB SSD and integrated GPU may fall short
- Processor:Apple M1 chip
- Display:13.3-inch Retina
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Graphics:Up to 8-core GPU
Our verdict“This model is best suited for users prioritizing speed, battery life, and portability in everyday tasks.”
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with 1.8GHz Intel Core i5, 128GB SSD, 8GB RAM (Refurbished)
Compared with the newer M1 models, this refurbished Intel-based MacBook Air offers a familiar design with reliable performance for everyday tasks like browsing and light editing. Its Retina display remains crisp, and the 12-hour battery life is impressive, especially considering its age. However, the older Intel processor means slower performance in demanding apps, and the limited 128GB storage could be a constraint for users with larger files or applications. Unlike the M1 models, it lacks the efficiency gains and longer battery life, which could lead to more frequent charging. This pick is better suited for users who want a budget-friendly, portable MacBook without the need for the latest hardware advancements.
Pros:- Lightweight and easy to carry
- Long battery life of up to 12 hours
- Retina display offers sharp visuals
Cons:- Limited storage at 128GB, may require external drives
- Older Intel processor results in slower performance
Best for: Budget-conscious students or casual users who need a lightweight MacBook for basic tasks
Not ideal for: Power users or professionals requiring faster processing and larger storage capacity, as this model’s specs are dated
- Processor:1.8GHz Intel Core i5
- Display:13.3-inch Retina, 1440 x 900
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:128GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 12 hours
- Graphics:Intel HD Graphics 6000
Our verdict“This MacBook Air suits users who prioritize affordability and portability over raw power or storage capacity.”
Apple MacBook Air (2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)
This M1-powered MacBook Air in Space Gray offers impressive computing with a Retina display featuring True Tone technology, making it ideal for daily tasks and entertainment. Its 8-core M1 chip provides faster performance than older Intel models like the 13.3-inch MacBook Air with 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, especially in multitasking and media editing. The 128GB SSD, however, limits storage, which may be a challenge for users with large files. The lightweight design and Touch ID add to its convenience. While it doesn’t match the storage capacity of higher-end M1 models, this pick delivers solid performance in a compact package for everyday use. It’s a good choice if you want a powerful, portable Mac at a lower price point.
Pros:- Powerful M1 chip for fast performance
- Retina display with vibrant colors
- Lightweight and portable design
- Touch ID for quick security
Cons:- Limited storage at 128GB, may require external solutions
- No dedicated graphics card for intensive graphics work
Best for: Students and professionals seeking a portable, fast MacBook for daily tasks and media consumption
Not ideal for: Heavy users who need extensive storage or dedicated GPU power, as the 128GB SSD may fill quickly
- Display:13.3-inch Retina with True Tone
- Processor:Apple M1 with 8 cores
- Memory:8GB
- Storage:128GB SSD
- Weight:2.8 pounds
- Connectivity:Bluetooth 5.0, Wi-Fi 6, USB
Our verdict“This MacBook Air offers a balanced mix of power and portability, perfect for daily users who can manage with limited storage.”
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray (Renewed)
Compared to the older Intel-based MacBook Air with 1.8GHz Core i5 and 128GB SSD, this renewed model offers double the storage, making it more suitable for users with larger files or media libraries. Its Retina display provides sharp visuals and True Tone technology enhances color accuracy. The dual-core Intel i5 offers decent performance for everyday tasks, but it lags behind the M1 chips in speed and efficiency, especially in multitasking and media editing. The inclusion of Touch ID and a Force Touch trackpad adds to its usability. While the 256GB SSD is an improvement, the processor’s age may impact performance in demanding applications. This pick is ideal for those who want a Retina display and more storage but do not need the latest processor technology.
Pros:- Retina display with vibrant visuals
- Increased storage at 256GB SSD
- Touch ID adds security
- Light and portable design
Cons:- Older dual-core Intel processor may be slower in demanding tasks
- Limited to 256GB storage compared to more advanced models
Best for: Users who need a Retina display with more storage for casual to moderate computing tasks
Not ideal for: Power users or those seeking cutting-edge performance, as the Intel processor is dated compared to M1 options
- Display:13.3-inch Retina
- Processor:1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Memory:8GB
- Features:Touch ID, Force Touch trackpad
Our verdict“This model is perfect for users needing a Retina display and more storage without requiring the latest processor tech.”
Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) – Space Gray (Renewed)
This renewed 13-inch MacBook Air with Retina display and 8th-generation Intel Core i5 offers a good balance of portability and performance for basic tasks. Its Retina screen delivers crisp visuals, and Touch ID provides quick security. However, the 128GB SSD limits storage capacity for users with larger files or extensive app collections. The older processor, while capable for light use, may struggle with multitasking compared to newer M1 models like the Space Gray version. Its compact size makes it a good fit for on-the-go users, but storage constraints and aging hardware mean it’s best for those with minimal storage needs and light workloads. It’s a practical choice for casual users prioritizing size and security features.
Pros:- High-resolution Retina display
- Touch ID for quick authentication
- Compact and lightweight design
- Fast SSD for basic tasks
Cons:- Limited to 128GB storage, may require external solutions
- Older processor may impact multitasking performance
Best for: Light users who need a portable MacBook with quick security access and basic performance
Not ideal for: Power users or professionals needing ample storage or faster processing, due to its limited storage and older CPU
- Display:13.3-inch Retina
- Processor:8th-gen Intel Core i5, 1.6GHz
- Storage:128GB SSD
- Memory:8GB
- Features:Touch ID, Retina display
Our verdict“This MacBook Air fits users seeking a small, secure, and portable device for light daily use, with manageable storage needs.”
Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020, Renewed, 13-inch, Space Gray)
This renewed MacBook Air from early 2020 offers a lightweight design with a 1.1GHz quad-core Intel Core i3 processor, making it a solid choice for everyday tasks. Compared to the M1-powered late 2020 model, it lacks the raw performance and efficiency benefits of Apple’s latest silicon, but it’s still reliable for browsing, office work, and media consumption. The inclusion of Touch ID and a backlit Magic Keyboard enhances user experience, while the two Thunderbolt 3 ports provide decent expandability. The main tradeoff is the processor’s age and limited RAM, which can hinder multitasking or demanding applications. This pick makes the most sense for users who prioritize affordability and portability over cutting-edge performance, especially if they don’t need extensive multitasking.
Pros:- Lightweight and highly portable design
- Fast SSD for quick data access
- Touch ID for secure login
- Backlit keyboard for comfortable typing
Cons:- Limited to 8GB RAM, which may restrict multitasking
- Processor may struggle with intensive tasks compared to newer models
- Renewed product might have a reduced warranty coverage
Best for: Budget-conscious students or casual users who need a lightweight, secure laptop for daily tasks
Not ideal for: Power users or creatives who require high processing power and more RAM for demanding applications
- Processor:1.1GHz quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i3
- RAM:8GB 3733MHz LPDDR4X
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Display:13-inch
- Color:Space Gray
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3
Our verdict“This is a practical choice for users who value affordability, portability, and basic performance in a renewed MacBook Air.”
Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Silver, Renewed)
This renewed MacBook Air from late 2020 showcases Apple’s M1 chip, delivering significantly better performance and efficiency than the 2020 Intel-based model. It’s ideal for users who need a capable machine for work, media, and light creative tasks, especially compared to the earlier Intel version which can lag in demanding applications. The Retina display provides crisp visuals, and the overall weight of 2.8 pounds makes it easy to carry around. However, the limited 128GB storage might be restrictive for users with large files or multimedia libraries, and with only two USB ports, expandability can be a challenge. While it excels in battery life and power efficiency, the smaller SSD limits long-term storage flexibility. This model is best suited for students or professionals who prioritize performance and portability over storage capacity.
Pros:- Powerful M1 chip delivers fast, efficient performance
- Retina display offers sharp, vibrant visuals
- Lightweight and highly portable
- Excellent battery life for all-day use
Cons:- Limited to 128GB SSD, which may require external storage solutions
- Only two USB ports can limit connectivity options
- No dedicated graphics, limiting some creative workflows
Best for: Students, remote workers, or casual creatives needing a lightweight, high-performance laptop with excellent battery life
Not ideal for: Users with extensive storage needs or those requiring multiple ports for peripherals and external drives
- Processor:Apple M1 Chip with 8 cores
- GPU:7-core Apple GPU
- Display:13.3-inch Retina LED-backlit with IPS, 2560×1600
- Memory:8GB RAM
- Storage:128GB SSD
- Weight:2.8 pounds
Our verdict“This MacBook Air is an excellent choice for those seeking a high-performance, portable machine with impressive battery longevity, provided storage is sufficient for their needs.”

How We Picked
Our evaluation focused on the balance of performance, price, and reliability in renewed MacBook Air models. We prioritized models with recent chips like the M5 and M2 for their performance improvements and longer future software support. Build quality and display features were also key, ensuring the laptops are durable and usable. Price-to-value ratio played a major role, along with user-friendly features such as RAM and storage options. Models with fewer known issues and good battery life were rated higher. This process resulted in a lineup that caters to different needs, from power users to budget buyers.| renewed macbook air laptop | Battery Life |
|---|---|
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch | Up to 18 hours |
| Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 | Up to 18 hours |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch | Up to 16 hours |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch | Up to 18 hours |
| Apple MacBook Air | Up to 18 hours |
| Apple MacBook Air | Up to 18 hours |
| Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi | Up to 12 hours |
| Apple MacBook Air | — |
| Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi | — |
| Apple MacBook Air | — |
| Apple MacBook Air | — |
| Apple MacBook Air | — |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Macbook Air Laptops
Selecting a renewed MacBook Air involves considering several factors that impact usability, longevity, and value. Beyond specs, it’s important to think about how you’ll use the device and what compromises you’re willing to accept. Here are key considerations to keep in mind before making your purchase.Performance and Chip Generation
The processor defines how well your MacBook Air handles multitasking, demanding apps, and future software updates. Models with the latest M5 or M2 chips offer faster speeds and better energy efficiency, ideal for power users or those wanting longer device lifespan. However, these tend to cost more. Older chips like the M1 remain capable for everyday tasks but may struggle with future software demands or intensive workloads, making them suitable for light users.Size and Portability
The choice between 13-inch and 15-inch models impacts portability and screen real estate. The 13-inch models are lighter and easier to carry, perfect for students or frequent travelers. The 15-inch offers a larger display, boosting productivity for tasks like editing or multitasking, but it’s heavier and less portable. Consider how often you’ll carry the device and whether screen size or weight matters more.Battery Life and Usage Patterns
Battery longevity varies across models, especially depending on chip efficiency and screen size. Newer chips generally improve battery life, but actual performance depends on your usage. If you rely on your laptop for long work sessions without frequent charging, prioritize models with recent chips and larger batteries. Remember that aged batteries might need replacement, adding to total cost.Display Quality and Build
All reviewed models feature Retina displays, but subtle differences exist, such as refresh rate and color accuracy, influencing visual experience. Built quality remains consistent, but some older models may show signs of wear or have display issues. When buying renewed, check for warranty coverage on display and build, and consider models with a history of fewer repair needs.Price, Warranty, and Reliability
While cost is a key factor, investing in models with warranty or return policies reduces long-term risks. Renewed units with recent refurbishments tend to be more reliable and supported longer. Cheaper older models might save money upfront but could incur higher repair costs or shorter remaining lifespan. Balance your budget with these tradeoffs to find the best value.Frequently Asked Questions
Are renewed MacBook Air laptops as reliable as new ones?
Renewed MacBook Air laptops are generally reliable, especially when purchased from reputable refurbishers or directly from Apple’s certified programs. They undergo rigorous testing, replacement of worn parts, and thorough cleaning, which helps ensure performance comparable to new devices. However, it’s wise to check warranty coverage and return policies, as older models may have more wear and tear. Overall, a well-vetted renewed MacBook Air can serve as a dependable alternative to a brand-new unit for most users.
How long can I expect a renewed MacBook Air to last?
The lifespan of a renewed MacBook Air depends on its age, usage, and maintenance. Models with recent chips like the M2 or M5 are likely to receive software updates for several more years and typically last 4-6 years with proper care. Batteries may degrade over time, but replacement options are available. Choosing a model with a recent refurbishment and warranty can extend its viable lifespan and overall value.
Is it worth paying extra for the latest chip in a renewed MacBook Air?
Paying extra for the newest chip, such as the M5, generally provides noticeable performance improvements, better energy efficiency, and longer future-proofing. If you plan to keep the device for several years or run demanding applications, investing in the latest hardware makes sense. However, for basic tasks like browsing or document editing, older chips like the M1 or M2 still perform well and can be more budget-friendly. Balance your needs against the price premium when choosing.
What should I check before buying a renewed MacBook Air?
Always verify the warranty or return policy, inspect the device for physical damage, and confirm the battery health and age of refurbishment. Check that the device has been tested thoroughly and that all features work properly, especially the display, keyboard, and ports. It’s also helpful to review the refurbisher’s reputation and whether the device has been reset to factory settings with a clean installation of macOS. These steps help ensure you’re making a safe and sound purchase.
Are older MacBook Air models still a good choice in 2026?
Older models like the late 2020 M1 MacBook Air can still be good options if they meet your needs and are priced accordingly. They offer solid performance for everyday tasks and can last several years with proper care. However, they may lack newer features or longer software support, and batteries could be more worn. For budget-conscious buyers, they remain viable, but investing in a newer refurbished model provides added longevity and peace of mind.
Conclusion
The best overall renewed MacBook Air in 2026 is the Apple 2026 MacBook Air with M5 Chip, ideal for users who want cutting-edge performance and future support. The 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip offers a great balance of price and power for most everyday users, making it the best value choice. For those new to Apple or seeking simplicity, older models like the late 2020 M1 MacBook Air provide dependable performance at a lower cost. If you prioritize size, the 15-inch models expand your workspace without sacrificing much portability. Ultimately, your choice depends on your budget, desired features, and how long you want your device to serve you.
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.Evergreen bestsellers Picks

Hisense 65-inch U6 Pro Mini-LED 4K UHD Smart Fire TV

Sony BRAVIA XR8B 65-Inch 4K OLED Google TV (K-65XR8B)

TCL 65 Inch QM8L Series SQD-Mini LED QLED 4K Smart Google TV












